VisasIndonesia visa

			Indonesia Visa

Indonesia Visa

Live help:
US permanent resident?
You will be given a visa on arrival if you are going for tourism, will be in the country for less than 30 days and are arriving at one of the following ports of entry: Soekarno-Hatta, Ngurah Rai, Kualanamu, Juanda, Sri Bintan Pura, Batam Center, Sekupang, Tanjung Uban. Please only apply for a tourist visa if you are planning on staying longer than 30 days or entering by a different port.

Select the type of Indonesia tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

Indonesian visa application form. For online orders, please download, print and sign Indonesia visa application, prepared by our system under your account.
Original, signed United States passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
Passport-type photographs: 2
Driver's license. Driver's license. Copy of driver's license or state issued ID.
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.
Yellow Fever Vaccination. If the applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to any of the Yellow Fever Countries an International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever will be required.
Bank statement. Copy of the applicant's most recent bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds (at least $2000). The statement must clearly show the applicant's name as the account holder, the balances of the accounts, and the date of the statement.
Employment Letter. A letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
Previous visa. If applying for a multiple entry visa, please provide a copy of a previous Indonesia visa and a copy of the information pages of the passport containing the visa. The embassy will not grant a multiple entry visa to a first-time visitor.
Additional required documents for minors (under 18):

Birth Certificate. A NOTARIZED copy of the applicant's birth certificate.
Letter of Consent. A NOTARIZED letter of consent signed by both parents, specifying who will be traveling with the child and authorizing the Consulate to issue a visa to the child.

There are restricted regions in Indonesia. The four regions are: Maluku, Poso, and Irian Jaya/West Papua. Applicants seeking to visit the restricted regions must obtain special authorization from Indonesian authorities.

Indonesia tourist visa fees for citizens of United States

  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 3-5 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Indonesia: 60 days Indonesia visa help
Maximum stay in Indonesia: 60 days Indonesia visa help
Credit card
Indonesia visa for citizens of United States is required. For more information please contact the nearest Indonesia embassy.
Planning a trip? This website just saved me a TON of time and research. One click and I know if I need a visa.
Profile images
Stefanie Geoghegan on Twitter
I use @VisaHQ for all of my #Visa & #Passport travel needs - You should, too! Reliable, speedy, communicative.
Profile images
Christopher Hibma on Twitter
Passport back in my hands with a whole lot of visas in it. Pretty awesome service from @visahq. Highly recommended.
Profile images
Warwick Poole on Twitter
Washington, DC
New York, NY
Houston, TX
San Francisco, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Chicago, IL